4.4.05 | Haiiii YAH! (Part Two: In Which The Saturnyne Explores The Esoteric Wisdoms of the Water Margin)



"Do not despise the serpent for being legless. For who is to say that he will not buy you a nice big drink later?"

"A pub with cheap vodka is worth more than a pebble without imperfections."

When you have only two pennies left in the world, buy a loaf of bread with one, and a lily with the other. Or alternately, a nice big drink of something yummy and alcoholic."


- Chinese proverbs as interpreted by The Saturnyne

Another, even better telly series from The Orient, was The Water Margin. As fun as Monkey was, this was war! Nine dozen heroes fighting heinous tyranny from their fortress in the water margins of Liang Shan Po. Plots! Counter-plots! Character development! Kickass swordfights and battles! Even the opening credits have a big fuckoff battle! Yowsa!

And every episode had a really cool proverb you could carry away with you to reflect on, then spout off in weird moments of gibberish to all your school chums in a vain attempt to seem cool and "wise beyond your years". For some reason still unknown to me, i always seemed to fail at that one. More often than not sounding "stupid beyond my years" instead. Can't think why...

Thinking back on it all now, one can see these programmes and others like them as early forerunners of the modern day martial arts movie epic. Stuff like Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and Hero.

The theme tune for this show began "dum da dum, da dumdum" repeated a few times. It sounded kinda cool and tense.

The final part of this "truly thrilling" extended post (In which i will make a bitter denouncement, no less!) will be posted sometime this week. After that- more bollocks. Yaay! Mebbe even some otters and squirrels. And pumpkins. gotta have me some pumpkins somewhere! I just gotta!

Please don't faint with excitement. Thank-you.

S.

13 comments :.

  5:41 pm :. Blogger broomhilda hollered thusly:

anxiously awaiting...

for the vodka.


  10:09 pm :. Blogger 3rd daughter hollered thusly:

i want to see the otters and squirls!!


  11:45 pm :. Blogger Starbuck hollered thusly:

And I want to listen to the soundtrack...


  2:52 am :. Blogger Jessie hollered thusly:

Put me down for a t-shirt :)


  3:20 am :. Blogger The Saturnyne hollered thusly:

Right.

Vodka: Check. (And incidentally Broomhilda is just about the most awesome name evah! Hee!)

Otters n'n Squirls: Check. Haw! "Squirls"! =}

Soundtrack: Check. (Otters 'n' Squirls soundtrack?)

T-shirt: Check. (Otters 'n' Squirls t-shirt?)

Don't you lot have a local Vodka 'n' Otters 'n' Squirls 'n' soundtrack 'n' t-shirt shops near yr own homes, then? They're all the rage in Harle Syke at the moment!

Sometimes the otters 'n' squirls get a bit rowdy after nicking the vodka tho'...


  3:37 pm :. Blogger broomhilda hollered thusly:

Haven't seen many otters around my part of the States, lots of squirls, little bastards are always stealing my vodka.

Glad you like the name. Saturnyne is a pretty cool name as well.


  4:56 pm :. Blogger Teufel hollered thusly:

Vodka? Well, I already ran out of it (should have saved some). Hey, Mr. Saturnyne! When or in what dimension did those shows were on? :D Can't wait to see it again! (should open my own TV network).

Villalobos 02


  7:48 am :. Blogger Star hollered thusly:

Yay! I know at least three people now who offer vodka as a bit of refreshment while blogging, Broomhilda *nods* is one of them. I shall now be pleasantly buzzed all of the time thanks to all of you!
I like squirrels. They're like little darty cats with a windmill for a tail. I'll take 'em if no one wants 'em!:)


  4:13 am :. Blogger B hollered thusly:

no vodka for me, i prefer bourbon.
love the saturnyne's interpretation of the proverbs. perfect!


  8:37 am :. Blogger broomhilda hollered thusly:

Saturnyne,
Never fear about the evil boggarts, they have no power over me. i won't let them get you either.


  10:22 pm :. Blogger The Saturnyne hollered thusly:

Cheers Broomhilda! But i get along with all manner of boggarts, pixies, thurses... tis all a matter of being polite (but not too polite)

B! Yeah, i must perverse some more of them chinese sayings sometime.

S.x


  9:09 pm :. Blogger Max hollered thusly:

Monkey, Harold Lloyd and now The Water Margin. Welcome to the 80s BBC 2 Teatime Gang!

How many of us tried to run like that Flash character? I also digged the huge dude with red and white polka-dot outfit. One remembers the handsome Lin Chung and the phwoar blimey Su Lin. And the villain, who was more scarey-looking than Anakin in la'er years.

In the words of Bob Hope's signature tune: Thanks for the memory.

Now...how about a Haiii YAH! (Part Three: My Uncle The Ass-kicking Aspidistra) on The Adventure Game, huh? :)


  6:10 am :. Blogger The Saturnyne hollered thusly:

Ah yeeeah! I remember that... from the Planet Arg?

I'll come back to that sometime in the future, i hope.

Thanks back atcha for THAT memory!

S.



-------
Post a Comment
-------